CLA-2-21:OT:RR:NC:N4:228

Mr. Gerald Wilk
Freudenberg North America Limited Partnership
47774 West Anchor Court
Plymouth, MI 48170-2455

RE: The tariff classification of confectionary anti-sticking agents from Germany

Dear Mr. Wilk:

In your letter dated February 9, 2017 you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client, CAPOL LLC, IL.

Ingredients breakdowns, and product specification sheets accompanied your inquiry. Capol® 45-4910 is said to be composed of vegetable oils, and beeswax. Capol® 45-4915 is said to be composed of vegetable oils, and carnauba wax. Capol® 45-4994 is said to be composed of vegetable oils, carnauba wax, beeswax, and flavour. All three products are said to be odorless whitish to yellowish oily dispersions that function as glazing agents for confectionary production. The products may be packaged in 10 kg., 50 kg., or 100 kg., net weight, plastic airtight containers made of high density polyethylene.

The applicable subheading for the confectionary anti sticking agents will be 2106.90.9898, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for food preparations not elsewhere specified or included…other…other…other. The rate of duty will be 6.4 percent ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current.

This merchandise is subject to The Public Health Security and Bioterrorism Preparedness and Response Act of 2002 (The Bioterrorism Act), which is regulated by the Food and Drug Administration (FDA). Information on the Bioterrorism Act can be obtained by calling FDA at 301-575-0156, or at the Web site www.fda.gov/oc/bioterrorism/bioact.html.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Bruce N. Hadley, Jr. at [email protected].

Sincerely,

Steven A. Mack
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division